Alcatel-Lucent Optical Engineer in Kanata, Canada

Description:

Nokia is a global leader in the technologies that connect people and things. With state-of-the-art software, hardware and services for any type of network, Nokia is uniquely positioned to help communication service providers, governments, and large enterprises deliver on the promise of 5G, the Cloud and the Internet of Things. Serving customers in over 100 countries, our research scientists and engineers continue to invent and accelerate new technologies that will increasingly transform the way people and things communicate and connect.

The ION group at Nokia is building world-leading routers that power some of the most important networks in the world. To keep up with the demand for more bandwidth on these networks, we are leading the way into 100Gbps and 400Gbps interfaces. To keep up with these complex technologies and our ever-expanding portfolio, we need to add to our optical engineering team. The ideal candidate will have direct, hands-on experience in understanding, testing, and delivering optical transceivers from 1Gbps to 100Gbps for use on a wide variety of telecommunications circuit boards. If you are looking for an opportunity to work with leading edge optical technologies using the latest tools, while directly contributing to the success of an industry leading company like Nokia, this is where you want to be.

Qualifications:

Qualifications:

  • Minimum B.Sc or B.Eng in Electrical Engineering or Computer Engineering -additional education related to optical communications hardware is an asset.

  • 7 to 10 years experience performing hardware testing of data systems with optical interfaces. This includes configuring systems and measuring/testing of singlemode/multimode based NRZ, CWDM, DWDM, WDM, BX & Coherent optical interfaces inherent to various optical MSA transceiver solutions that can utilize form factors such as SFP, SFP , cSFP, XFP, CXP, QSFP, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4.

  • Familiarity with optical Interface standards defined by the IEEE, OIF, and ITU. You must be able to debug/identify any interface non-compliances or system level issues through testing, and will have a solid understanding of how to use optical test equipment (BERTs, OSAs, VOAs, oscilloscopes, power meters, and inspection tools) to do this.

  • Experience in coherent 100G, 200G, 400G DWDM system testing or link design, and/or involvement in industry standardization activities would be an asset.

  • Excellent interpersonal, organizational, and leadership skills, and a proven ability to work with a variety of diverse people over multiple timezones and continents to achieve a common goal.

Nokia is committed to building a skilled, diverse workforce reflective of Canadian society. As a result, we promote employment equity and encourage women, aboriginal persons, persons with a disability or members of a visible minority group to apply.

Job: fALU Hardware Development

Primary Location: Americas-Canada-Kanata

Schedule: Full-time

Req ID: 1600000607